2017-18 Secondary Athletic Awards | Northland Christian School

You are here

2017-18 Secondary Athletic Awards


Middle School Athletes of the Year


Emma Beckstead

Nicolaus Ray

Middle School Baseball

  • Co-MVP: Christian Kurtz
  • Co-MVP: Kris Maxwell

Middle School Boys A Team Basketball

  • MVP: Nicolaus Ray
  • Coach’s Award: Andrew Phillips
  • Coach’s Award: Garrett Fairbanks
  • Coach’s Award: Kameron Adamson

Middle School Girls A Team Basketball

  • MVP: Kendall Nobles
  • Offensive MVP: Julia Hearn
  • Defensive MVP: Macy Ingram
  • Coach’s Award: Maddie Hearn

Middle School Boys B Team Basketball

  • MVP: Steve Austin
  • Most Improved: Kris Maxwell
  • Coach’s Award: Travis Gilliland
  • Coach’s Award: Liam McGavock

Middle School Girls B Team Basketball

  • Offensive MVP: Emerald Greene
  • Defensive MVP: Maddy Blossom
  • Defensive MVP: Lina Wu
  • Cougar Award: Caitlyn Bui
  • MVP: Camille Downey

Middle School Cross Country

  • MVP: Lilly Broussard
  • MVP: Nathan Noe
  • Coach’s Award: Trinity Polk
  • Coach’s Award: Collin Scamp-Gross
  • Cougar Award: Rachel Warnock

Middle School Football

  • Offensive MVP: Andrew Phillips
  • Defensive MVP: Bryce Glaspie
  • Coach’s Award: Nicolaus Ray
  • Coach’s Award: Joshua Warnock

Middle School Boys Soccer

  • MVP: Aldo Reyes
  • Cougar Award: Ian Wietstruck
  • Coach’s Award: Phoenix Ouk

Middle School Girls Soccer

  • MVP: Hannah Navid
  • Cougar Award: Eimi Ezquerra
  • Coach’s Award: Kinsey Kraner

Middle School Softball

  • MVP: Macy Ingram
  • Cougar Award: Addison Newman
  • Cougar Award: Morgan Sumrow
  • Most Improved: Ainsley Tarver

Middle School Track

  • Christian Leadership Award: Lina Wu
  • Cougar Award: Kaitlyn Kimball
  • Cougar Award: Phoenix Ouk
  • Coach’s Award: Julia Hearn
  • Coach’s Award: Maddie Hearn
  • Coach’s Award: Lilly Broussard
  • High Point Award-A Team: Nicoluas Ray
  • High Point Award-A Team: Trinity Polk
  • High Point Award-B Team: Camille Downey
  • High Point Award-B Team: Nathan Noe

Middle School A Team Volleyball

  • MVP: Emma Beckstead
  • Cougar Award: Gianna Zagone
  • Coach’s Award: Kelly Van Stone

Middle School B Team Volleyball

  • Co-MVP: Julia Hearn
  • Co-MVP: Maddie Hearn
  • Coach’s Award: Macy Ingram
  • Most Improved: Kinsey Kraner

Middle School C Team Volleyball

  • Most Improved: Kallee Nelson
  • Most Improved: Maddy Blossom

High School Athletes of the Year


Josie Bower and Preston Pounds

High School Baseball

  • MVP: Preston Pounds
  • Cougar Award: Brady Kraner
  • Spiritual Leadership Award: Evan Rebhorn
  • Coach’s Award: Landon Murray
  • Team Captain: Preston Pounds
  • Team Captain: Jerry Webster

High School JV Boys Basketball

  • MVP: Billy Eaton
  • Defensive MVP: Brady Kraner
  • Offensive MVP: Cameron Bailes
  • Most Improved: Jarrett Phillips
  • Most Improved: Jack Quisenberry
  • Most Improved: Chase Gould

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

  • MVP: Calen Holiday
  • Defensive MVP: Jason Horton
  • Offensive MVP: Jonah Farrar
  • Cougar Award: Bryce Gould

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

  • Cougar Award: Emma Ma
  • Defensive MVP: Josie Bower
  • Offensive MVP: Rachel Gidden
  • Coach’s Award: Wendy Wen

High School Cross Country

  • MVP: Abbie Wietstruck
  • Coach’s Award: Sara Zollo
  • MVP: Aaron Barcio
  • Coach’s Award: Jack Farrell
  • Cougar Award: Simon Fernandez

High School Football

  • MVP: Preston Pounds
  • Most Improved: Ansel Arash-Ajayi
  • Cougar Award: Alex Ludlow
  • Leadership Award: John Netzinger

High School Golf

  • Most Improved: Landon Frank
  • MVP: Jackson Winder

High School Boys Soccer

  • MVP: Ansel Arash-Ajayi
  • Cougar Award: Alex Morgan-Eoff
  • Coach’s Award: Connor Rebhorn

High School Girls Soccer

  • Offensive MVP: Jessica Horton
  • Defensive MVP: Natalie Kubosh
  • Coach’s Award: Sara Zollo

High School Swim Team

  • MVP: Austin Broussard
  • MVP: Mackenzie Hoffman
  • Most Improved: Jordan Wang
  • Most Improved: Angel Chen
  • Coach’s Award: Dante Littlejohn
  • Coach’s Award: Esther Li

High School Tennis

Chris Evert Most Improved Award:

  • Boys: Nicholas Zagone
  • Girls: Nicole Berkeland

Billie Jean King Hustle Award:

  • Boys: David Morsi
  • Girls: Rachel Gidden

Roger Federer Coach’s Award: 

  • Matthew Mouton
  • Jason Horton

MVP: Austin Sarghos

High School Track

  • MVP: Caleb Anderson
  • MVP: Miranda Simmons
  • Cougar Award: Trent Lair 
  • Cougar Award: Abbie Wietstruck
  • Cougar Award: Madeline Wietstruck
  • Coach’s Award: Tucker Bartee
  • Coach’s Award: Connor Hernandez
  • Coach’s Award: Meredith Langdon

High School Varsity Volleyball

  • Academic All State: Josie Bower, Meredith Hinkle, and Rachel Gidden
  • 1st Team all district: Meredith Hinkle and Rachel Gidden
  • 2nd team all district: Aimee, Josie and Nicole
  • Honorable Mention: Grace Trevino
  • 2nd team all state: Meredith Hinkle
  • Coaches Award: Rachel Gidden
  • Cougar Award: Nicole Berkeland
  • MVP: Rachel Gidden
  • Newcomer: Aimee Arash-Ajayi
  • Christian Leader: Grace Trevino

High School JV Volleyball

  • Cougar Award: Hannah Gilliland
  • Newcomer: Destiny Grayson
  • Coaches award: Hannah Gilliland
  • Christian Leader: Maddie Pallanez
  • MVP: Sydney Reaves
Northland Christian School: Truth Forever • Victory Forever • Glorifying God Forever